Concord Orchestra Young Artist Competition Winners

1955-2015

1954? Alexander Pertzoff, Clarinet   Lincoln

1954? Victoria White, Piano  Concord   Haydn: Piano Concerto

1955 (Jan) Elizabeth Boardman, Piano  Acton   Dittersdorf: Piano Concerto 

1955 (Dec) Pauline Anderson, Piano   Concord   Haydn: Piano Concerto in D, Mvt 1

1957 Cynthia Carpenter, Flute   Lexington    Mozart: Flute Concerto

1958 Robert Paul, Clarinet  Concord   Mozart: Clarinet Concerto

1959 Pauline Anderson, Piano  Concord  Beethoven: Piano Concerto #1 in C Major, Op.15 (1st Mv’t)

1960 Michael Aleweyn, Cello   Lincoln-Sudbury  Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B minor, op 104 (slow mvt)

1964 Paul Berliner, Trumpet   Lexington  Riisager: Concertino for trumpet & strings, Op.29

1964 Jean Thomas, Oboe   Concord   Cimerosa: Oboe Concerto

1964 Charles Zettek, Jr., Piano   Hopkinton   Mozart: Piano Concerto in Eb, Mvt 1

1965 Kay Aldrich, Cello   Concord   Faure: Elegy

1965 Robert Markow, French Horn  Burlington   Strauss: Horn Concerto Op. 11, Mvt 3

1965 William Markow, Violin   Burlington   Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto Op. 64, Mvt 3

1965 Donald Norman Alstad, Piano   Wayland   Schumann: Piano Concerto Op. 54

1966 Jerry Grossman, Cello   Cambridge   Bruch: Kol Nidrei

1966 Joseph McCune, Clarinet   Lincoln   VonWeber: Concertino

1966 Ann Zettek, Piano   Hopkinton   Haydn: Piano Concerto #2

1967 Arne Sanders, Piano   Wellesley (Netherlands)   Mozart: Piano Concerto #20  (Last Mv’t)

1967 Stephen Ballou, Cello   Lexington   Faure: Elegy

1967 Cheryl Hill, Clarinet   Concord   Mozart: Concerto Rondo

1968 Jane Brigham, Clarinet   Concord   VonWeber: Clarinet Concerto #1

1969 Wendy Rolfe, Flute   Lincoln   Chaminade: Concertino

1969 David Pollitt, Violin   Concord   Mozart: Violin Concerto # 4

1969 Vincent Badala, Jr, Piano   Walpole   Liszt: Piano Concerto #1

1970 Michael Thomopoulas, Piano   Lowell   Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto

1970 Karen Cornelius, Cello   Arlington   Boccherini: Cello Concerto

1972 Rachel Vetter, Violin   Lexington   Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto Op. 64

1973 Thomas Hansen, Piano   Duxbury  MacDowell: Piano Concerto #2

1974 Catherine Fuller, Piano   W. Boylston   Schumann: Piano Concerto Op. 54

1976 Jin-Ching Lin, Violin   Newton   Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D

1977 Michael Beattie, Piano   Concord   Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor

1978 Eric Smith, Piano   Cohasset   Liszt: Piano Concerto #1

1979 Jeffrey Goldberg, Piano   Brookline  Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto #1

1980 Trevor Handy, Cello   Belmont   Saint Saens: Cello Concerto Op. 33

1981 Heng-Jen Park, Piano   Chelmsford   Liszt: Piano Concerto in A major

1982 Paul David Roby, Violin   Somerville   Wieniawski: Violin Concerto #2

1983 Nehemiah Richardson, Cello   Shirley   Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations

1984 Elizabeth Larson, Violin   North Andover   Bruch: Violin Concerto in G minor

1985 David Worters, Piano   West Newton   Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

1986 Robert Kulek, Piano   Walnut Hill School, Natick   Liszt: Totentanz

1987 Hilary Walther, Violin   Concord   Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole

1988 Leonardo Garcia Altino, Cello   Brookline   Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations

1989 Nancy Kim, Piano   Lexington   Saint Saens: Piano Concerto #2

1990 Szu-Hui (Sophie) Yu, Piano   Walnut Hill School, Natick   Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

1991 Katie Schlaikjer, Cello   Concord   Bloch: Schelomo

1992 Constantine Finehouse, Piano   Newton   Mendelssohn: Capriccio Brillante

1993 Jeremy Caplan, Violin   Boston   Saint Saens: Introduction and Rondo

1994 Ayano Ninomiya, Violin   Newton  Tchaikovsky: Concerto in D

1995 Dawn Perlner, Violin   Acton  Prokofiev: Violin Concerto #1 in D

1996 Youn-Kyung Kim, Piano   Walnut Hill School, Natick  Saint Saens: Piano Concerto #2

1997 Wendy Hiting Wu, Violin   Walnut Hill School, Natick (Taiwan)  Barber: Violin Concerto Op. 14

1998 Clara Yang, Cello   Brookline  Elgar: Concerto in E minor Op. 85

1999 Mi-Jung Park, Piano   Walnut Hill School, Natick  Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

2000 Tao Ni, Cello   Walnut Hill School, Natick  Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor Op. 85

2001 Lorna Tsai, Violin   Andover  Prokofiev: Concerto #2

2002 Mari Black and Stephen Yu, Violin Duo   Cambridge and Carlisle   Mozart: Concertone for 2 Violins

2003 Sebastian Baverstam, Cello   Newton (Waban)   Schumann: Cello Concerto  Op. 129

2004 Tavi Ungerleider, Cello   Sudbury   Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations

2005 Hillary Ditmars, Violin   Westford   Wieniawski: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor, Op. 22

2006 Jung Eun Yoon, Piano   Walnut Hill School, Natick  Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C

2007 Eva Belmont, Piano   Acton   Saint Saens: Piano Concerto No. 2

Note: Beginning in 2008, 2nd and 3rd place winners perform pre-concert recitals, before the orchestra concert.

2008 Robert Anemone, Violin   Walnut Hill School, Natick   Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1
2nd: Mackenzie Melemed, Piano, Paxton;
3rd: Eric Lu, Piano, Bedford

2009 Bobby Chen, Cello   Phillips Academy, Newton    Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1 Op. 107
2nd place tie: Eric Lu, Piano, Bedford and Daniel Kim, Piano, Lexington

2010 Rainer Crosett, Cello   New England Conservatory Preparatory School   Barber: Cello Concerto
2nd: Jaclyn Freshman, Violin, Newton;
3rd: Mackenzie Melemed, Piano, Paxton

2011 Yoko Ellie Fukimura, Piano   Newton South High School    Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in Eb major
2nd: Leland P. Ko, Cello, Weston;
3rd: Alex Kinmonth, Oboe, Carlisle

2012 Jeremiah Leo Blacklow, Violin   Cambridge  Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto No. 3
2nd place: Miki Nagahara, Violin, Andover; 3rd: Anna Larsen, Piano, Needham

2013 Zlatomir Fung, Cello   Westborough  Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
2nd: Seho Young, Piano, Brookline;
3rd: Moon Sun Yoo, Clarinet, Walnut Hill School, Natick

2014 Kent William Hisada, Violin   Brookline Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D Major Op. 35
2nd: Rose Moerschel, Violin, Milton;
3rd: Elizabeth Kim, Violin, Belmont

2015 Hana Chang, Violin   Lexington    Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto in e minor
2nd: Chris Rogers-Beadle, Viola, Hingham;
3rd: Nicholas Gallitano, Viola, Chestnut Hill

2106: Haig Hovespian, violin
Runner up: Amir Siraj, piano
Runner up: Katherine E. Liu, piano

 

 

Concord Orchestra on TV

Jan '13 Dick Pittman and Zlatomir Fung, Young Artist Competition winner

on Discussing Creativity with Marilyn Cugini. Produced by CCTV.